English (Remote Sensing)
stereomodel [correct, officially approved]; stereo model [correct]; stereoscopic model [correct, NATO, standardized]; stereoscopic image [correct]; stereo image [correct]
CONT: The ability of the human eye and brain to interpret differences in the perspective of two images as depth is called the stereo effect. The three-dimensional stereo image is called a stereomodel. When looking vertically down at the landscape, one can perceive differences in the heights of features, which gives a three-dimensional view. The strength of this stereo effect depends on the magnitude of the difference, called the parallax, in the two views. The closer the objects are to the camera (i.e., the taller they are), the more different are their relative positions within the image and the closer we perceive them to be. By measuring the parallax and knowing the specifications of the camera and the flying height, the elevation of features in the image can be calculated.
OBS: stereomodel: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
stéréomodèle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; image stéréoscopique [correct, feminine noun]; image plastique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Image tridimensionnelle, géométriquement semblable à l'objet photographié, qui apparaît sur un appareil de restitution lors d'un examen stéréoscopique par l'opérateur, et sur laquelle ce dernier effectue les mesures.
OBS: Le «modèle» résulte de l'orientation relative, sur l'appareil, des deux gerbes perspective reconstituées à partir de deux clichés formant un couple de clichés stéréoscopiques; il représente l'ensemble des points d'intersection des rayons homologues de ces deux gerbes perspectives.
OBS: stéréomodèle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Image stéréoscopique SAR.