English (Photography; Applications of Automation; Remote Sensing)
stereoscopic pair [correct, NATO, standardized]; stereopair of pictures [correct]; stereopair [correct]; stereo pair [correct]
DEF: Two photographs with sufficient overlap of detail to make possible stereoscopic examination of an object or an area common to both.
CONT: A stereo pair is two images of the same scene simultaneously taken from different perspectives. The perspectives are usually close enough together that most of the same objects are readily visible in both images.
OBS: stereoscopic pair: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Automatisation et applications; Télédétection)
couple stéréoscopique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; couple de clichés stéréoscopiques [masculine noun]; couple de clichés [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de 2 photos aériennes comportant un recouvrement suffisant et permettant d'examiner en stéréoscopie la partie qui leur est commune.
DEF: Ensemble de deux photographies se recouvrant suffisamment pour permettre l'examen stéréoscopique d'un objet ou d'une zone qui leur est commune. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: couple stéréoscopique : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Automatización y aplicaciones; Teledetección)
par estereoscópico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dos fotografías con el suficiente solape y duplicación de detalles para permitir el examen en relieve de un objeto o de una zona común a las dos.