English (Remote Sensing)
stereo sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The science and techniques used in obtaining stereo imagery, other than aerial photography.
OBS: stereoscopy: The science and art that deals with the use of binocular vision for observation of a pair of overlapping photographs or other perspective views, and with the methods by which such viewing is produced.
OBS: stereo sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
stéréodétection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Science et techniques utilisées pour l'imagerie stéréoscopique, à l'exclusion de la photographie aérienne.
OBS: stéréoscopie : Science et technique se rapportant à l'utilisation de la vision binoculaire pour obtenir et exploiter à des fins diverses les images en relief résultant de l'examen simultané de deux vues perspectives d'un même objet, telles que deux photographies ayant une partie commune.
OBS: stéréodétection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Stéréodétection de l'espace.