English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
sterilize [correct]
DEF: To free from living microorganisms.
OBS: Not to be confused with sanitize and disinfect.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
stériliser [correct]; aseptiser [correct]
DEF: Rendre exempt de tous microorganismes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec assainir et désinfecter.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
esterilizar [correct]
DEF: [Destruir los] microorganismos mediante calor, radiación, filtración o mediante el uso de compuestos químicos.