English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
single-locker thermal enclosure system [correct, officially approved]; STES [correct, officially approved]; single locker thermal enclosure system [correct]
CONT: The STES - Single Locker Thermal Enclosure System ... is an incubator capable of heating or cooling to a constant temperature in the 39 to 104 degrees Fahrenheit (4 to 40 degress Celsius) range. Temperatures are controlled within 0.5 degrees.
CONT: Structural biological experiments conducted in the Single-locker Thermal Enclosure System (STES) may provide a basis for understanding the function of important macromolecules and possibly contribute to the development of new macromolecules. The scope of biological macromolecules includes proteins, polysaccharides and other carbohydrates, lipids and nucleic acids of biological origin, or those expressed in plant, animal, fungal or bacteria systems.
OBS: single-locker thermal enclosure system; STES: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
enceinte thermique à casier simple [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; STES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enceinte STES [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: enceinte thermique à casier simple; STES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).