English (Photography; Cinematography)
still photograph [correct]; still [correct]
DEF: A single photograph taken with an ordinary camera, as opposed to the sequence of pictures taken with motion picture equipment.
OBS: Not to be confused with the more specialized meaning of "still," which applies to a photograph taken of the actors or scenes of a motion picture production for publicity or documentary purposes.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
photographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phototype capté par un appareil-photo courant.