English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
still [correct]; alambic [correct]; alembic [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for distillation, consisting essentially of a close vessel (alembic, retort, boiler) in which the substance to be distilled is subjected to the action of heat, and of arrangements for the condensation of the vapour produced. Also applied to the alembic or retort separately.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
alambic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à effectuer la distillation. Il est formé d'une chaudière dans laquelle on place le produit à distiller.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
alambique [masculine noun]