English (Materials Storage; Materials Handling)
skid [correct, noun]; skid platform [correct]; stillage [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A low platform of wood or metal mounted on wheels, legs, runners, or combinations thereof on which material is mounted for handling and moving (as by a fork truck).
CONT: A skid platform has a deck surface and two runners, while a pallet has a deck and a bottom surface that is stackable. If a skid is to be stacked, it has to be placed in a storage rack. In general, a platform truck is used on skids and a fork truck is used on pallets.
OBS: There is a close similarity between skids and certain types of pallets. Skids, however, are not normally intended for stacking.
OBS: stillage: term standardized by the British Standards Institution and by ISO.
French (Stockage; Manutention)
plate-forme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plateau [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plateau de bois ou de métal utilisé pour déposer ou grouper des marchandises ou des objets, et muni de pieds permettant d'introduire par en dessous un chariot élévateur, en vue de son déplacement [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; plateau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Almacenaje de materiales; Manipulación de materiales)
plataforma [feminine noun]