English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Electronic Warfare)
stimulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A low-fidelity simulation that can induce a desired response without reproducing the behaviour of a real emitter.
OBS: stimulation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Guerre électronique)
stimulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Simulation basse-fidélité pouvant provoquer une réaction souhaitée sans toutefois reproduire le comportement d'un émetteur réel.
OBS: stimulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.