English (Fish)
sting [correct]
OBS: Other derivatives of scales include (...) the spiny "sting" of the sting-rays (...)
French (Poissons)
aiguillon [correct]
OBS: Ces rayons [de nageoires] peuvent aussi perdre en apparence leur segmentation et durcir (aiguillons).