English (Music; Video Technology)
sting [correct, noun]; music sting [correct]
DEF: ... a very short little musical phrase, almost like a brief fanfare.
OBS: The sting is often used as a form of punctuation in broadcasting, films, videos and slide presentations.
French (Musique; Vidéotechnique)
pause musicale [feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise surtout la pause musicale en radiodiffusion et dans les films, les vidéos et les présentations de diapositives.