English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Chemical Engineering)
stirring paddle
CONT: ... mixing tank equipped with a spigot stirring paddle [for diluting concentrated liquid soap in tap water]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Génie chimique)
agitateur [masculine noun]
DEF: (technol.) Nom générique des dispositifs servant à brasser, remuer, malaxer, homogénéiser des mélanges liquides ou pâteux.