English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
stitch [correct, noun]; loop [correct]
DEF: A kink of yarn that is intermeshed at its base and at its top.
OBS: A stitch may be combined with a float, and different types of loops and stitches may be combined in a unit of stitches or an arrangement of stitches.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucle de fil entrelacée en bas et en haut.
OBS: Une maille peut être combinée avec un flotté ou une charge et des types différents de boucles et de mailles peuvent être combinés dans une unité ou ensemble.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles; Diferentes técnicas de tejido)
malla [feminine noun]
DEF: Cada de los bucles o huecos que quedan entre los hilos cruzados, entrelazados o anudados de los tejidos, redes y géneros de punto.