English (Artificial Intelligence)
stochastic neuron [correct]; stochastic unit [correct]
CONT: One recent approach to this (optimization) problem is to use statistical mechanics to analyze the behavior of groups of interacting stochastic units. The analysis guarantees that the better an item fits the description, the more likely it is to be produced as the solution.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
neurone stochastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) lorsque T (la température) tend vers 0, le neurone stochastique tend vers le neurone à seuil de McCulloch et Pitts.