English (Kitchen Utensils)
stock pot [correct]; stockpot [correct]
DEF: A large round, high-walled pot with loop handles for lifting on and off the stove ...
OBS: Used for boiling and simmering, where a large amount of water in relation to solids is used, as in making stocks, soups and boiling certain vegetables.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
marmite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient de forme cylindrique à rebords verticaux élevés, en aluminium, en cuivre ou en acier inoxydable, de grandeur variable, pouvant recevoir un couvercle.
OBS: Utilisée pour la confection des fonds, des bouillons et des potages ainsi que pour la cuisson d'aliments par pochage.
Spanish (Batería de cocina)
marmita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Olla con dos asas y tapadera ajustada, que sirve para cocer alimentos.