English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
stone [correct]
DEF: In timber, a rock-line concretion composed mainly of CaCO3, found occasionally in a few tropical species, particularly Iroko (Chlorophora excelsa).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concrétion pierreuse, principalement calcaire, que l'on peut occasionnellement trouver dans le bois de certaines espèces tropicales.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
incrustación mineral [correct, feminine noun]