English (Soil Science)
stone [correct]
DEF: Rock fragments greater than 25 cm (10 inches) in diameter if rounded and greater than 38 cm (15 inches) along the greater axis if flat. In engineering practice these fragments are included with boulders, which are considered to be greater than 20 cm (8 inches) in diameter.
French (Science du sol)
pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragments de roches de diamètre supérieur à 25 cm (10 po) s'ils sont arrondis et de longueur supérieure à 38 cm (15 po) sur l'axe majeur, s'ils sont aplatis. En génie, ces fragments sont inclus parmi les blocs, que l'on comprend avoir un diamètre de plus de 20 cm (8 po).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
piedra [feminine noun]