English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stone [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small rock in water or on land.
CONT: Plum Stone, Ontario.
OBS: Uncommon; Nfld., N.S., N.B., Ontario, and B.C.
OBS: stone: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Petit Rocher, T.-N.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et à T.-N.
OBS: rocher : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.