English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
stopper
CONT: Familiarize the candidate with the shear, showing the setting of the back gauge (to determine cutting length), the location of the cutting edge, the 90o gauge (to ensure that the flat bar is properly positioned) the stopper (to hold the plate in place when cutting), as well as the safety guard, if available.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
presse-tôle [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après mise en place sur la table de la machine, la tôle est avancée sous les presse-tôle pour que le tracé coïncide avec la ligne lumineuse correspondant à la coupe.
OBS: presse-tôle : terme uniformisé par le CN