English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The retention of data in a storage device.
OBS: storage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
stockage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conservation de données dans une mémoire.
OBS: stockage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.