English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
storage [correct]
CONT: During storage, the brewer strives to achieve a balance between the beneficial ... and undesirable changes ...
OBS: ... the beer ... is pumped out of the fermentation tank [and then] into pressure tanks in a storage cellar ... and is carbonated with carbon dioxide previously collected form fermentation tanks.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Techniques industrielles)
garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En brasserie, fermentation secondaire, ou garde, qui provoque la saturation de la bière en [anhydride carbonique], et entraîne également un début de clarification et une amélioration du goût de la bière.