English (Grain Growing)
storage capacity [correct]
CONT: A grain storage must be adequate to satisfy, at least-cost, the variable inputs and outputs. This, however, may require very high capital and running costs. Once again, optimum storage size is one that minimizes the sum of waiting costs and storage costs. Numerous factors such as number of loading points, seasonal variations (due to weather and other reasons) in arrival of shipments, and variety of grades imported must all be considered. However, all of these can be simulated on the computer model, and appropriate solutions can be found.
French (Culture des céréales)
capacité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une installation de stockage doit correspondre, au coût minimum, aux paramètres et aux résultats variables. Cette exigence risque toutefois d'entraîner des dépenses d'investissement et d'exploitation exorbitantes. Là encore, des installations de taille optimale contribueront à minimiser les frais de service et de stockage. On doit tenir compte de plusieurs facteurs comme le nombre de postes de chargement, les variations saisonnières (dues à des facteurs météorologiques ou autres) du rythme d'arrivée des expéditions et les divers grades de grain importés. Néanmoins, on peut simuler tous ces facteurs au moyen du modèle informatique et obtenir les solutions appropriées.