English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
storage drum [correct]
CONT: Method of efficiently storing spent nuclear fuel rods in a cylindrical container ... an unshielded storage drum for the temporary storage of bent spent fuel rods.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
barillet de stockage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après désactivation partielle dans le barillet de stockage, les assemblages irradiés sont évacués de la centrale à travers une cellule chaude qui permet de les conditionner pour transport et stockage ultérieur.