English (Computer Memories)
storage location [correct, standardized]; location [correct, standardized]; memory location [correct]; storage position
DEF: A position in a storage device that is uniquely specified by means of an address.
OBS: storage location; location: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
emplacement de mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; position de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; position mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; emplacement mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Position de mémoire désignée de façon non ambiguë au moyen d'une adresse.
OBS: emplacement de mémoire; position de mémoire : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
posición de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; posición de memoria [correct, feminine noun]; situación de la memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición de almacenamiento de una sola palabra de máquina y que tiene usualmente una dirección específica.