English (IT Security; Computer Memories)
storage protection [correct, standardized]; memory protection [correct]; store protection [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The limitation of access to a storage device, or to one or more storage locations, by preventing writing or reading or both.
OBS: storage protection: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI; Mémoires (Informatique))
protection de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restriction d'accès à une mémoire ou à des emplacements de mémoire, interdisant la lecture, l'écriture ou les deux.
OBS: protection de mémoire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Memorias (Computadoras))
protección de memoria [correct, feminine noun]; protección de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método diseñado específicamente para asegurar que el contenido de la memoria dentro de ciertos límites indicados, pero variables, no sea destruido ni alterado.