English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
store-and-forward [correct, standardized]; store and forward [correct, standardized, officially approved]; store-and-forward mode [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The mode of operation of a data network in which data are temporarily stored before they are retransmitted toward the destination.
OBS: store-and-forward: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: store and forward: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: store and forward; store-and-forward mode: designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
stockage et retransmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement et retransmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mode différé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un réseau de données dans lequel des données sont provisoirement stockées avant d'être retransmises vers leur destination.
OBS: stockage et retransmission; enregistrement et retransmission : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: stockage et retransmission : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: enregistrement et retransmission; mode différé : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
modo de almacenar y relanzar [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de almacenar y relanzar [correct, feminine noun]