English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy [correct]; STORM [correct]
DEF: ... a method for superresolution imaging based on the high accuracy localization of individual fluorophores, [that] uses optically switchable fluorophores[, i.e.] molecules that can be switched between a nonfluorescent and a fluorescent state by exposure to light.
CONT: Photoactivated localization microscopy (PALM) and stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM) are ... super resolution microscopy techniques that use a different process than STED [stimulated-emission-depletion] to achieve super resolution.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscopie STORM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la microscopie STORM (STochastic Optical Reconstruction Microscopy), qui est l’une des techniques «champ large» reposant sur la super-localisation de molécules fluorescentes individuelles activées de façon stochastique, a été utilisée récemment pour imager à haute résolution plusieurs molécules de la région synaptique, dont Homer.