English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
stratified random sampling [correct, officially approved]; stratified randomization [correct, standardized]; proportional random sampling [correct]; quota random sampling [correct]
DEF: A method for ensuring that an equal number of participants with a characteristic that may influence the prognosis or the response to the intervention will be allocated to each of the compared groups, to reduce the potential for confusion bias.
OBS: For example, in a breast cancer study, it may be important to have the same proportion for pre-menopausal and post-menopausal women in each group. To that end, the randomisation is done separately for each menopausal status stratum (often using random permuted blocks) or by means of minimization.
OBS: stratified randomization: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: stratified random sampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
randomisation stratifiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échantillonnage aléatoire stratifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; randomisation avec stratification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode servant à assurer qu'un nombre égal de participants présentant une caractéristique susceptible d'influer sur le pronostic ou la réponse à l'intervention sera réparti dans chacun des groupes comparés afin de réduire le risque de biais de confusion.
OBS: Par exemple, dans une étude portant sur le cancer du sein, il peut être important que chaque groupe compte la même proportion de femmes en préménopause. Pour ce faire, la randomisation sera réalisée de façon distincte pour chaque strate du statut ménopausique (souvent à l'aide de permutations aléatoires par blocs) ou par minimisation.
OBS: randomisation stratifiée; échantillonnage aléatoire stratifié; randomisation avec stratification : termes normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: échantillonnage aléatoire stratifié : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).