English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estray [correct, noun]; stray [correct, noun]
DEF: A beast, by nature tame or reclaimable, in which there is a valuable property, such as a cow, pig, or horse, found wandering at large or lost, its owner being unknown. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 422)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bête égarée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: bête égarée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).