English (Commercial Fishing)
strengthening bag [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical piece of netting completely surrounding the codend of a trawl and which may be attached to the codend at intervals.
OBS: It shall have at least the same dimensions (length and width) as that part of the codend to which it is attached. Its purpose is to strengthen the codend and to prevent it from bursting when filled with fish and when the trawl is hauled on board.
French (Pêche commerciale)
fourreau de renforcement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe ou pièce de filet de forme cylindrique entourant complètement le cul d'un chalut et fixée au cul du chalut à certains intervalles.
OBS: Elle a au moins les mêmes dimensions (longueur et largeur) que la partie du cul du chalut à laquelle elle est fixée. Destiné à renforcer le cul du chalut afin d'éviter que celui-ci n'éclate lorsqu'il est rempli abondamment de poisson et lors du virage du chalut à bord.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
cubierta de refuerzo [correct, feminine noun]; forro de refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paño o pieza de red de forma cilíndrica que rodea completamente al copo del arte de arrastre y que se fija al copo del arte de arrastre a determinados intervalos.
OBS: Tiene al menos las mismas dimensiones (longitud y anchura) que la parte del copo a la que se haya fijado. Está destinada a reforzar el copo de la red de arrastre con el fin de evitar que éste reviente cuando esté muy cargado de pescado y se vire la red a bordo.