English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
striation [correct]; stria [correct]
DEF: A visible crystal line manifested on dodecahedral faces as a result of lamellar growth.
OBS: One of the very shallow, parallel depressions or narrow bands on the cleavage face of a mineral, caused by oscillation in growth between differently oriented faces (as in pyrite) or by repeated twinning lamellae in the growth of the crystal (as in plagioclase).
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
strie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de cristallisation qui apparaît sur une face dodécaédrique suite à une croissance lamellaire.
CONT: [...] on pourra observer des stries, les faces seront alors dites striées; ceci pourra être dû soit à la présence de macles multiples qui se répètent [...], soit à la répétition de minuscules faces [...]