English (Life-Saving (Water Sports); Swimming)
stride jump [correct]
CONT: ... a feet-first entry which can be used best when the water is very wavy. The object in the stride jump is to enter the water quickly, always keeping the head above the surface.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques); Natation)
saut d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette entrée, pieds premiers, est des plus utiles quand l'eau est agitée. Le but du saut d'arrêt se définit par une immersion rapide sans submerger la tête.