English (Electrical Engineering; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
striking [correct]; striking an arc [correct]; striking a spark [correct]; arc ignition [correct]
DEF: Variable conditions during which an arc or a spark is established.
French (Électrotechnique; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; amorçage d'un arc [correct, masculine noun]; amorçage d'une étincelle [correct, masculine noun]; allumage d'un arc [masculine noun]
DEF: Régime variable pendant lequel l'arc ou l'étincelle s'établit.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cebadura [correct, feminine noun]