English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
striking
OBS: The process of establishing an (electric) arc [or spark].
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
amorçage; allumage
OBS: Processus d'établissement d'un arc [ou d'une étincelle] (électrique).