English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
string literal [correct, standardized]; string constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A literal, consisting of a sequence of zero or more characters, taken as a unit.
OBS: Example - "What is your name?" is a string literal delimited by quotation marks.
OBS: NOTE - In some programming languages, a string literal is stored in an array.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
littéral chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; libellé chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chaîne de caractères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Libellé composé d'une suite de caractères pouvant être vide, formant un tout.
OBS: Exemple - «Quel est votre nom» est un libellé chaîne délimité par des guillemets.
OBS: Note : Dans certains langages de programmation, le libellé chaîne est enregistré dans un tableau.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.