English (Earthmoving)
strip topsoil [correct]; strip the topsoil [correct]
CONT: ... where existing ground levels are to be changed (either by cut or fill), the builder should have workmen strip and stockpile the topsoil.... A few hours of bulldozer work in scraping topsoil into convenient stockpiles out of the way of building operations will save money later in finish grading, planting, and maintenance. Burying existing topsoil under subsoil fill or dispersing it with subsoil cut is wasteful.
CONT: Their [scrapers] first job is to strip topsoil from the areas to be excavated.
French (Terrassement)
décaper la terre végétale [correct]; décaper la terre arable [correct]; retrousser la terre végétale [correct]; procéder au décapage de la terre végétale [correct]
CONT: Ne jamais oublier (...) de récupérer la terre végétale. (...) en conséquence (...) il faudra : retrousser et mettre en dépôt la terre végétale en évitant de la mélanger aux terres du sous-sol; (...)
CONT: Décaper sur une partie de la surface la terre végétale et la mettre en dépôt à proximité; (...)