English (Optics; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
stroboscopic effect [correct]; strobe effect [correct]
DEF: When an object is illuminated by a periodically varying light an apparent change of motion results and produces a straboscopic effect.
French (Optique; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
effet stroboscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lorsque qu'un objet est éclairé par une lumière qui varie périodiquement une modification du mouvement en résulte ce qui produit l'effet stroboscopique.