English (Programming Languages)
strong typing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Enforcement of the requirement that operands in a language construct must be of data types compatible with those of the operation or have explicitly undergone type conversion before the operation is performed.
CONT: The strong typing in Ada makes the addition of 2 + 3.5 illegal, because 2 is an integer and 3.5 a real number.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
typage fort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fortement typé [correct]
DEF: Obligation faite aux opérandes d'élément du langage d'avoir un type de données compatibles avec l'opération effectuée ou de subir une conversion explicite de type avant que l'opération ne soit effectuée.
CONT: En Ada, le typage fort de l'addition 2 + 3.5 la rend illégale, car "2" est un entier et "3.5" un réel.
OBS: typage fort : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
especificación detallada de tipos de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de algunos lenguajes de programación, que requieren la declaración de cada tipo de unidad de datos, excluyendo la aplicación de ciertos operadores no apropiados para algunos tipos de datos e impidiendo la interacción de los tipos incompatibles.