English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
strap [correct, noun]; strop [correct]
OBS: strap: term also used in sailing.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
estrope [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; erse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sangle [feminine noun]
DEF: Ceinture en cordage ou bande de fer ajustée dans les rainures d'une poulie ou d'un cap-de-mouton.
OBS: estrope, erse : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: sangle : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
cincha [correct, feminine noun]