English (Shipbuilding)
strut [correct, noun]
French (Constructions navales)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]; étai [correct, masculine noun]; support d'arbre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «support d'arbre» : lignes d'arbres.