English (Statistical Methods)
t-test [correct]; Student test [correct]; Student's t-test [correct]; Student's test
DEF: A test in which the statistic used has a t-(Student) distribution, occurring, for instance, in the following problems. - test of the equality between the mean of a normal population and a specified value, based on the mean observed on a sample taken from this population, the variance of the population being estimated from the sample; - test of the equality between the means of two normal populations having the same variance based on the means observed on two independent samples taken from these population, the common variance being estimated from these samples; - test applying to the value of a linear regression or correlation coefficient.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
test t [correct, masculine noun]; test de Student [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test où la statistique utilisée suit une loi de t (de Student) et intervenant notamment dans les problèmes suivants: - test de l'égalité de la moyenne d'une population normale à une valeur spécifiée, à partir de la moyenne observée sur un échantillon issu de cette population, la variance de la population étant estimée sur l'échantillon; - test de l'égalité des moyennes de deux populations normales de même variance, à partir des moyennes observées sur deux échantillons indépendants issus de ces populations, la variance commune étant estimée sur ces échantillons; - tests relatifs à la valeur d'un coefficient de régression ou de corrélation linéaire.