English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
stump chopper; stump auger; stump grinder
CONT: In addition to machines which extract stumps from the ground, there are also machines known as stump grinders ... that have knives mounted on a disk or an auger to reduce stumps to chips or sawdust and form a mulch left on the ground.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
broyeuse de souches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les dessoucheuses qui extraient les souches, il existe également des broyeuses de souches qui, au moyen de couteaux montés sur un disque, ou au moyen d'une fraise, pulvérisent les souches sur place, les réduisant en copeaux et en sciures pour former une sorte de mulch.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
destoconadora [feminine noun]; desmenuzadora de tocones [feminine noun]