English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
sublevel caving [correct]; subdrift caving [correct]; sub-drift caving [correct]; sub-level caving [correct]; sub level caving [correct]
DEF: A stoping method in which relatively thin blocks of ore are caused to cave by successively undermining small panels. The ore deposit is developed by a series of sublevels spaced at vertical intervals of 18 to 25 or 30 feet and occasionally more. ... The sublevels are developed by connecting the raises with a longitudinal subdrift from which timbered slice drifts are driven right and left opposite the raises to the ore boundaries or to the limits of the block. Usually alternate drifts are driven first, and caving back from them is begun and continued while the intermediate slices are being driven. The caving is begun at the ends of the slices by blasting out cuts and retreating in the same manner toward the raises. ... Successively lower sublevels are developed and caved back until the entire block has been mined.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
foudroyage par sous-étages [correct, masculine noun]; foudroyage par sous-niveaux [correct, masculine noun]; sous-niveaux foudroyés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; exploitation en sous étages avec foudroyage [correct, masculine noun]; éboulements par sous-étages [masculine noun, plural]; exploitation par sous-niveaux foudroyés [feminine noun]
CONT: Le foudroyage par sous-étages. Au mur, parallèlement à l'amas, sont tracées des galeries horizontales [...] reliées par des cheminées au stérile [...]. À partir des horizontales, des recoupes [...] traversent l'amas. [Ensuite] l'ouvrier perce des trous de mine dans les directions horizontales et verticales [...] autour de la galerie [...]. Sur sa tête se trouve un banc de minerai en place, puis un peu de minerai sali par du stérile à l'endroit où se trouvait la galerie du sous-étage supérieur avant abattage, puis le stérile de foudroyage. Une fois les mines tirées, le minerai est chargé et évacué par l'arrière [...]. L'abattage va donc en reculant dans chaque galerie de sous-étage, les sous-étages étant exploités en descendant.