English (Birds)
sub-adult
DEF: ... group of non-nesting birds ... comprised of all 1-year-olds and perhaps half the 2-year-olds. Webster: an individual approaching the adult age or the termination of the growing period: one that has passed through the juvenile period but has not yet attained typical adult characteristics.
French (Oiseaux)
sous-adulte [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Le Goéland à bec cerclé en Ontario (Publ. hors série no 57).