English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sub-agreement [correct]
CONT: A sub-agreement does not operate as an assignment of the head agreement but is a separate and independent contract, and, thus, a sub-purchaser has no direct claim against the head-vendor and he is thus free to impose such terms as he sees fit as consideration for a transfer directly from himself to the sub-purchaser. (Di Castri, 2nd ed. 1976, p. 413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-convention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie aussi au sens métonymique.
OBS: sous-convention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).