English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
subcontractor [correct, noun]
CONT: One to whom the principal contractor sublets part of, or all of, a contract; also refers to portions obtained from other subcontractors.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
sous-contractant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-contractante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sous-contractant, sous-contractante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).