English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
subdivision [correct]
DEF: The division of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, parcels or other divisions of land for sale or development. (Black, 6th ed., 1900, p. 1424).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
lotissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: lotissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).