English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
subdominant [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] a species in a mixed crop, that does not equal the (co-)dominants in number and vigo(u)r.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
subdominant [correct, adjective]
DEF: [...] qualifie une espèce qui, dans un peuplement mélangé, n'égale les codominants, ni en nombre ni en vigueur, quoiqu'en étant très voisine.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
subdominante [correct]