English (Rules of Court)
memorandum [correct]; statement [correct]; submission [correct]
OBS: Giving an outline of the facts.
French (Règles de procédure)
cahier [correct, masculine noun]; exposé [correct, masculine noun]; mémoire [correct, masculine noun]