English (Law of Evidence; Patents (Law))
subscribing witness [correct]
CONT: An affidavit of a subscribing witness.
French (Droit de la preuve; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
témoin attestant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affidavit d'un témoin attestant.