English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
subscribing witness [correct]
DEF: He who witnesses or attests the signature of a party to an instrument, and in testimony thereof subscribes his own name to the document. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1280)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
témoin signataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin signataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).