English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
subscript [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; subscript index [correct, see observation]
DEF: A symbol that is associated with the name of a set in order to identify a particular subset or element.
OBS: subscript: term and definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: subscript index: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
indice [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; indice inférieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole associé au nom d'un ensemble pour identifier un sous-ensemble ou un élément particulier.
OBS: indice: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: indice inférieur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
subíndice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Notación de programación para localizar datos en una tabla; es un método para referirse a una tabla interna almacenada con datos.
CONT: El subíndice indica a qué elemento se está refiriendo.