English (Soil Science; Site Development)
subsidence [correct]; land subsidence
DEF: The sinking or caving-in of the ground.
CONT: Improper compaction under landscape structures may result in subsidence damaging to slabs, wooden structures, lawns, and the like.
French (Science du sol; Aménagement du terrain)
affaissement du sol [correct, masculine noun]; affaissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un talus à trop forte pente [...] pose [...] le problème de sa consolidation. Il risque, en effet, la dégradation rapide par ravinement, par affaissement, et, s'il ne peut être entretenu facilement, il exige des réfections périodiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Preparación del terreno)
hundimiento del suelo [masculine noun]