English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
subsidence [correct]
DEF: The act or process of subsiding; a falling, lowering or flattening out: the subsidence of waves after a storm ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rabais [correct, masculine noun]; décrue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abaissement des eaux après une crue.