English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
subsidence [correct]; land subsidence [correct]; bottom subsidence [correct]
DEF: A local mass movement that involves principally the gradual downward settling or sinking of the solid Earth's surface with little or no horizontal motion and that does not occur along a free surface (not the result of a landslide or failure of a slope).
PHR: Subsidence of basins.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
subsidence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfoncement progressif, régulier ou saccadé, pendant une assez longue période, [...] du fond d'un bassin sédimentaire, marin ou non.
PHR: Subsidence de bassin.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
subsidencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hundimiento progresivo del fondo de una cuenca de sedimentación, lo que permite la acumulación de grandes espesores de sedimentos con una pequeña profundidad de agua.