English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
sub-surface float [correct, standardized]; subsurface float [correct]
DEF: A float with its greatest drag below the surface for measuring sub-surface velocities. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: sub-surface float: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
flotteur profond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flotteur dont la traînée est localisée en dessous de la surface, pour mesurer les vitesses profondes. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: flotteur profond : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida)
boya subsuperficial [feminine noun]
DEF: Boya cuyo arrastre está localizado por debajo de la superficie y utilizada para la medición de velocidades subsuperficiales.