English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
subtask [correct, noun]; sub-task [correct]
DEF: A task that is part of a higher order task.
CONT: The problem is presented to the student in natural language, together with a list of logical subtasks. ... The given subtasks impose a strategy upon the student ... The only freedom that exists for the student is in the selection of statements to accomplish the subtasks.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-tâche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática))
subtarea [correct, feminine noun]; subtrabajo [masculine noun]
DEF: Tarea que es empezada por otra tarea lógicamente relacionada de mayor prioridad.