English (Government Contracts)
successful contractor [correct]; successful tenderer [correct]; successful bidder [correct, United States]
CONT: After the award of the contract, the construction phase begins, and a list of subcontractors and a cost breakdown are furnished by the successful contractor.
French (Marchés publics)
entreprise retenue [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise chargée des travaux
DEF: Entreprise ayant remis l'offre jugée la plus intéressante.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un appel d'offres avec concours, le terme lauréat doit être employé pour désigner la personne retenue.