English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
succession [correct]; ecological succession [correct]
DEF: A process of community development that involves a changing sequence of species.
OBS: Succession is usually described in terms of the changes in the species composition of the plants growing in an area, although each successional stage also may have its own characteristic kinds of animals and other organisms.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
succession [correct, feminine noun]; succession écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition chronologique d'espèces au sein d'un milieu et en fonction des caractéristiques de celui-ci.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
sucesión ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que [las] comunidades de un área particular son sustituidas a lo largo del tiempo por una serie de comunidades distintas.
OBS: Se diferencian dos tipos de sucesión ecológica: sucesión primaria y sucesión secundaria.