English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
succession [correct]
DEF: The estate of a deceased person. (Curzon, "A Dictionary of Law", 1979 p. 323)
OBS: The word "succession" was adopted for the purpose of denoting any property passing upon death from one person to another by virtue of any gift or descent. (Stroud's "Judicial Dictionary of Words and Phrases", 4th ed., 1971, p. 2659)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «succession» s'applique ici aux biens de la personne décédée.
OBS: succession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).